CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-894242

Mr. Richard Wiese
99 Harbor Road
St. James, NY 11780

RE: The tariff classification of an engine from Germany

Dear Mr. Wiese:

In your letter dated January 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter is a supplement to your request of December 12, 1993 and contains additional information. You have submitted descriptive material. The imported product is a 2-stroke, 3-cylinder, gasoline engine designed for use with light aircraft. The engine has a displacement of 430 cubic cm, delivers 24 HP at 3700 rpm, and is rated at 17.9 kW. The engine features a Walbro 22 mm carburetor with built-in pump and nicasil-plated aluminum cylinders.

The proposed aeronautical application for the engine will be with light, propeller driven airplanes. The airplanes may be used to scout routes for rock/alpine climbers, or may be used as search planes by suburban and rural police.

The applicable subheading for the subject engine will be 8407.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spark-ignition reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines: aircraft engines for use in civil aircraft: new: less than 373 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport